The EEG's Awards for Academic Merit are assigned annually to students duly enrolled in the School's Master and Doctoral Programmes, in order to reward merit and encourage excellence in the completion of studies and promote conditions for students, with major economic constraints, to continue and complete their studies.​

Thirty-three EEG students were awarded the EEG School Merit Award (year 2019/2020). This prize is awarded and supported in full by the EEG and consists of the payment of 50% of the annual tuition Fees.

Congratulations to:

Alexandra Filipa Azevedo Costa – 1st year, Master in Public Administration
Rúben Simão Araújo da Costa – 1st year, Master in Political Science
Joana Maria dos Santos Salgado – 1st year, Master in Accounting
Adriana Catarina Rebelo Serra – 1st year, Master in Economics
Inês Ferreira Peixoto, 1st year, Master in Industrial and Firm Economics
Bruna Filipa Gouveia da Costa – 1st year, Master in Monetary, Banking and Financial Economics
Sérgio Miguel Bessa Abreu – 1st year, Master in Social Economics
Sandra Barros Bezerra de Melo – 1st year, Master in Management Studies
Nísia Pita Aguiar – 1st year, Master in Finance
Diogo Miguel Martins da Silva – 1st year, Master in Human Resource Management
Ana Sofia Ferreira Gonçalves – 1st year, Master in Markeying e Strategy
Catarina Camacho – 1st year, Master in International Business
Carla Sofia Gomes Remelhe – 1st year, Master in International Relations
Débora Beatriz Sousa Fernandes – 1st year Master in International Relations
Joaquim Gonçalves Silva - 2nd year, Master in Public Administration
Diogo Faria de Oliveira Martins – 2nd year, Master in Political Science
Marisa Liliana Araújo Bertoluci Brito – 2nd year, Master in Accounting
Fátima Andreia Barbosa Pereira – 2nd year, Master in Economics
Inês Martinho Falcão da Rocha – 2nd year, Master in Industrial and Firm Economics
Joel Ricardo Abelhas – 2nd year, Master in Monetary, Banking and Financial Economics
Jorge Renato Vieira Ribeiro – 2nd year, Master in Social Economics
Stefan Santos Maciel Silva – 2nd year, Master in Management Studies
David Mendonça Pinho – 2nd year, Master in Finance
Taissa Freiberger Tokarski – 2nd year, Master in Human Resource Management
Adriano José Barros Azevedo – 2nd year, Master in Health Care Units Management
Diana Catarina Moreira Pereira – 2nd year, Mestrado em Marketing e Estratégia
Rui Pedro Lopes Novais Freitas – 2nd year, Master in International Business
Alice Lopes Duarte – 2nd year, Master in International Relations
Juliano Milton Kruger – Ph.D Programme in Administrative Science
Daniela da Silva Nogueira Melo – Ph.D Programme in Political Science and International Relations
Hélder Alberto Silva Costa – Ph.D Programme in Economics
João Pedro Teixeira Alves Amorim Bernardes – Ph.D Programme in Marketing and Strategy
Hesham Mohamed Fouad – Ph.D Programme in Business Administration​