Friday, October 11
9:00-9:15: Registration
9:15-9:30: Opening remarks
9:30-11:00: Session I (Chair: Rosa Branca Esteves)
The Panama Papers and the Press: The Effect of Corruption on Media Capture
Charles Louis-Sidois (Mannheim), Elisa Mougin (Sciences Po)
Discussant: Lisa George (Hunter College)
TV in Times of Political Uncertainty: Evidence from the 2017 Presidential Election in Kenya
Elisa Mougin (Sciences Po Paris)
Discussant: Milena Djourelova (Universitat Pompeu Fabra)
11:00-11:30: Coffee-break
11:30-13:00: Session II (Chair: Simon Anderson)
Reputation and News Suppression in the Media Industry
Ascensión Andina Díaz (Universidad de Málaga), José A. García-Martínez (Universidad Miguel Hernández)
Discussant: Elisa Mougin (Sciences Po Paris)
More Than Words? Media, Immigration and Persuasion through Slanted Language
Milena Djourelova (Universitat Pompeu Fabra)
Discussant: Tianyi Wang (University of Pittsburgh)
13:00-14:30: Lunch (University Restaurant)
14:30-16:00: Session III (Chair: Lisa George)
The Electric Telegraph, News Coverage and Political Participation
Tianyi Wang (University of Pittsburgh)
Discussant: Charles Louis-Sidois (Mannheim)
Advertiser Matching to Media: Bucketing Eyeballs vs. Pinpointed Targeting
Simon P. Anderson (University of Virginia)
Discussant: Frode Skjeret (NHH)
16:00-16:30: Porto Wine Reception
16:30-18:00: Session IV (Chair: Joana Resende)
Online Privacy and Market Structure: Theory and Evidence
Geza Sapi (European Commission)
Discussant: Marieta Valente (University of Minho)
Content Provision in Media Markets with Single-homing and Multi-homing Consumers
Armando Pires (Norwegian School of Economics)
Discussant: Irina Baye (University of Dusseldorf)
20:00: Conference Dinner at the "Cozinha da Sé"
Saturday, October 12
9:30-11:15: Session V (Chair: Simon Anderson)
Social Information and Consumer Heterogeneity
Carlo Reggiani (University of Manchester), Alejandro Saporiti (University of Manchester), Lois Simanjuntak (University of Manchester)
Discussant: Martin Quinn (Católica Lisbon School of Business & Economics)
Network-Mediated Knowledge Spillovers in ICT/Information Security
Neil Gandal (Tel Aviv University), Nadav Kunievsky, Lee Branstetter
Discussant: Christiaan Hogendorn (Wesleyan University)
Product differentiation with bundles of characteristics and multi-purchasing
Enrick Arnaud-Joufray (Telecom Paristech)
Discussant: Armando Pires (Norwegian School of Economics)
11:15-11:30: Coffee-break
11:30-13:00: Session VI (Chair: Lisa George)
Paywalls and the Demand for Online News
Frode Skjeret (NHH), Frode Steen (NHH), Timothy G.A. Wyndham (NHH)
Discussant: Lois Simanjuntak (University of Manchester)
The Long Tail of Online News Visits
Lisa M. George (Hunter College), Christiaan Hogendorn (Wesleyan University), Hengyi Zhu (Wesleyan University)
Discussant: Elisa Mougin (Sciences Po Paris)
13:00-14:30: Lunch
14:30-16:00: Session VII (Chair: Rosa Branca Esteves)
Customer Recognition and Mobile Geo-targeting
Irina Baye (University of Dusseldorf), Tim Reizz (University of Dusseldorf), Geza Sapi (European Commission)
Discussant: TBD
The Welfare Effect of Access to Mobile Data
Miguel Godinho de Matos (Católica Lisbon School of Business & Economics), Christian Peukert (Católica Lisbon School of Business & Economics), Martin Quinn (Católica Lisbon School of Business & Economics)
Discussant: Geza Sapi (European Commission)
16:00: Visit to Santuario do Bom Jesus do Monte